Minnesota has nearly 300 programs offering free classes in ESL, GED, college prep, computers and more. Let us help you find the right class.

Need Help?

Call: 800-222-1990     Text: 612-424-1211
Find free classes for adults

Find classes within
Of:
Class Subjects













Class Times
  • Morning
  • Afternoon
  • Evening
  • Weekend
Class Types
  • In Person
  • Online
Services




Start a new search
All ABE locations
(196 total)

City Program/Site
1 Ada Lakes Area Adult Education — Ada-Borup-West ISD 2910
2 Aitkin Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Aitkin
3 Albany St. Cloud — Albany Senior High School
4 Albert Lea Albert Lea Adult Education Center — Albert Lea Adult Education Center
5 Alexandria Alexandria ABE/ESL — Alexandria ABE
6 Annandale WEST ABE — Annandale
7 Anoka Metro North ABE — Anoka Technical College (Student Success Center)
8 Apple Valley Rosemount-AV-Eagan — Cedar Valley Learning Center
9 Apple Valley Rosemount-AV-Eagan — Dakota Valley Learning Center
10 Austin Austin Adult Learning — Riverland Community College
11 Bagley Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Bagley Adult Education
12 Bagley White Earth — Rice Lake Community Center
13 Barnesville Moorhead — Barnesville Adult Basic Education
14 Becker WEST ABE — Becker
15 Bemidji Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Bemidji Adult Education
16 Benson MRVED — Benson High School
17 Big Lake WEST ABE — Big Lake
18 Blaine Metro North ABE — Blaine (Anoka County Human Service Center)
19 Bloomington Metro South ABE — Metro South Adult Basic Education
20 Blue Earth Faribault County ABE — Faribault County ABE-Blue Earth
21 Blue Earth Faribault County ABE — Faribault County ABE-Wells
22 Brainerd Brainerd Adult Basic Education — Brainerd Adult Basic Information
23 Breckenridge Moorhead — Breckenridge Adult Basic Education
24 Brooklyn Center Metro North ABE — Brooklyn Center Adult Education Center
25 Brooklyn Center Osseo Adult Basic Education — Osseo ABE - Northwest Family Service Center
26 Brooklyn Center Osseo Adult Basic Education — Osseo ABE - Online Intake
27 Brooklyn Center Osseo Adult Basic Education — Osseo ABE - Willow Lane
28 Buffalo WEST ABE — Buffalo
29 Burnsville Burnsville — Burnsville - Eagan - Savage #191 School for Adults
30 BURNSVILLE Burnsville — Diamondhead Education Center
31 Cambridge Cambridge-Isanti — Cambridge-Isanti
32 Cass Lake Cass Lake Bena Walker — Cass Lake-Bena-Walker ABE
33 Chaska SouthWest Metro — Chaska at Family Learning Center
34 Chaska SouthWest Metro — Chaska Family Literacy
35 Circle Pines Metro North ABE — Centennial Adult Continuing Education
36 Clara City MRVED — MACCRAY ESL/GED
37 Clearbrook Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Clearbrook - Gonvick Adult Education
38 Cloquet Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — US Bank Building ABE
39 Cold Spring St. Cloud — Cold Spring ABE
40 Columbia Heights Metro North ABE — Columbia Heights/Fridley Adult Education Center
41 Cottage Grove So Washington Co ACCESS — District Program Center
42 Crookston Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Crookston Adult Education
43 Crystal Robbinsdale — Adult Academic Program - Classes for Stroke and Brain Injury Survivors
44 Crystal Robbinsdale — Adult Academic Program of Robbinsdale Area Schools
45 Dawson MRVED — Dawson-Boyd High School
46 Delano WEST ABE — Delano
47 Detroit Lakes Lakes Area Adult Education — M/State- Detroit Lakes
48 Duluth Duluth Adult Education — CAD
49 Duluth Duluth Adult Education — DAE
50 Duluth Duluth Adult Education — LSC
51 East Grand Forks Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — East Grand Forks Adult Education
52 Elk River Metro North ABE — Elk River Adult Education Center (Handke Center)
53 Erskine Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Win-E-Mac Adult Education
54 Excelsior Adult Options In Education — Minnetonka Community Education Ctr - Excelsior
55 Fairmont Worthington — Fairmont
56 Faribault Faribault Education Center — Faribault Adult Education
57 Farmington Dakota Prairie Adult Basic Education — Tiger Legacy & Learning Center
58 Fergus Falls Moorhead — Fergus Falls Area Adult Education
59 Finlayson St. Croix River Education District — East Central/ Willow River ABE
60 Foley WEST ABE — Foley
61 Forest Lake Forest Lake Adult Basic Education — Forest Lake Adult Basic Education
62 Forest Lake Forest Lake Adult Basic Education — GED Testing Center -Forest Lake
63 Frazee Lakes Area Adult Education — Frazee-Vergas Public Schools
64 Fulda Worthington — Fulda Adult Basic Education
65 Gaylord Area Adult Learning Cooperative — Gaylord ABE
66 Glencoe WEST ABE — Glencoe-Silver Lake
67 Gonvick Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Gonvick
68 Grand Marais Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Grand Marais
69 Grand Rapids Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Minnesota North- Itasca Campus
70 Granite Falls MRVED — Granite Falls ABE
71 Hastings Hastings Adult Basic Education — Tilden Community Center
72 Hawley Moorhead — Hawley Adult Basic Education
73 Hibbing Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Hibbing CareerForce Location
74 Hibbing Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Minnesota North- Hibbing Campus
75 Hinckley St. Croix River Education District — Hinckley Adult Education ABE
76 Hopkins Adult Options In Education — Eisenhower Comm. Ctr - Hopkins classes
77 Howard Lake WEST ABE — Howard Lake -Waverly- Winsted
78 Hutchinson Glacial Lakes ABE — Hutchinson ABE
79 International Falls Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Minnesota North- Rainy River Campus
80 Kimball St. Cloud — Kimball
81 Lake Park Lakes Area Adult Education — Lake Park-Audubon ISD2889
82 Lakeville Lakeville — Lakeville Adult Basic Education
83 Le Center Area Adult Learning Cooperative — TCU/Le Center
84 Lester Prairie WEST ABE — Lester Prairie
85 Lindstrom St. Croix River Education District — Chisago Lakes ABE
86 Litchfield Glacial Lakes ABE — Litchfield ABE
87 Little Falls Central MN-North/Freshwater — LF GED/ESL
88 Long Prairie Central MN-North/Freshwater — Long Prairie GED/ESL
89 Luverne Worthington — Luverne Adult Basic Education
90 Madelia Worthington — Madelia
91 Mahnomen White Earth — Adult Basic Education-Main Office
92 Mankato Mankato Main Site — Lincoln Community Center
93 Maple Plain WEST ABE — Orono - Maple Plain
94 Maplewood North St. Paul Public Schools — Harmony Learning Center
95 Marshall Marshall — SW ABE Marshall
96 Melrose Alexandria ABE/ESL — Melrose High School Media Center
97 Milan MRVED — Milan Community Center
98 Minneapolis American Indian OIC — Takoda ABE / GED
99 Minneapolis Cedar Riverside Adult Education Collaborative — Cedar Riverside Adult Education Collaborative
100 Minneapolis Cedar Riverside Adult Education Collaborative — Cedar Riverside Adult Education Collaborative
101 Minneapolis English Learning Center — English Learning Center
102 Minneapolis Learning In Style School — Learning In Style
103 Minneapolis Literacy Minnesota — Centro Guadalupano at Holy Rosary
104 Minneapolis Literacy Minnesota — Open Door - Minneapolis Campus
105 Minneapolis LNA — Lyndale Education Program
106 Minneapolis MCTC — MCTC
107 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-North Campus Day Program
108 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-South Campus Day Program
109 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-South Campus Evening Program
110 Minneapolis Project for Pride & Living — Diploma Connect
111 Minneapolis Somali Success School — Somali Success School
112 Minneapolis Summit Academy OIC — Summit Academy OIC
113 Montevideo MRVED — Montevideo Career Force
114 Montevideo MRVED — Montevideo Middle School
115 Monticello WEST ABE — Monticello
116 Monticello WEST ABE — Monticello CareerForce Location
117 Moorhead Moorhead — Moorhead Adult Basic Education
118 Mora Cambridge-Isanti — Recovering Hope
119 Morris Alexandria ABE/ESL — Morris ABE
120 Mounds View Mounds View Adult Education — Silver View Education Center
121 Mountain Lake Worthington — Mountain Lake
122 Naytahwaush Lakes Area Adult Education — Maadaadizi Workforce Center
123 Naytahwaush White Earth — Naytahwaush Sports Complex
124 Nevis Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Nevis
125 New York Mills Lakes Area Adult Education — New York Mills Public Library
126 North Branch St. Croix River Education District — North Branch ABE
127 Northfield Dakota Prairie Adult Basic Education — Northfield Community Education Center
128 Ogema White Earth — Congregate Housing
129 Olivia MRVED — Olivia Plaza West Building
130 Onamia Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe — Aanjibimaadizing -- D1 Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe ABE
131 Ortonville MRVED — Ortonville Library
132 Owatonna Owatonna — Owatonna Adult Learning Center
133 Park Rapids Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Park Rapids Adult Education
134 Pelican Rapids Lakes Area Adult Education — Pelican Rapids Public Library
135 Perham Lakes Area Adult Education — Tuffy's East 2 Warehouse
136 Pine City St. Croix River Education District — Pine City ABE @ Pine Technical and Community College
137 Plymouth Adult Options In Education — Wayzata
138 Ponsford White Earth — Pine Point School
139 Princeton Cambridge-Isanti — Princeton
140 Red Wing Hiawatha Valley Adult Education — Hiawatha Valley Adult Education
141 Rochester Rochester Adult and Family Literacy Program — Hawthorne Education Center
142 Rockford WEST ABE — Rockford
143 Roseau Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Roseau Adult Education
144 Roseville Roseville Adult Learning Center — Anpétu Téca Education Center
145 Rothsay Lakes Area Adult Education — Rothsay Adult Education
146 Rush City St. Croix River Education District — Rush City ABE at SCRED
147 Sartell St. Cloud — Sartell-St. Stephens School Disctrict
148 Shakopee SouthWest Metro — Shakopee Dean Lakes
149 Shakopee SouthWest Metro — Shakopee Family Literacy
150 South St. Paul South Suburban ABE — South Suburban Adult Basic Education
151 St. Cloud St. Cloud — Great River Regional Library
152 St. Francis Metro North ABE — St. Francis Learning Center
153 St. James Worthington — St. James
154 St. Joseph St. Cloud — Resurrection Lutheran Church
155 St. Louis Park Adult Options In Education — Central Community Ctr. - St. Louis Park
156 St. Michael WEST ABE — St. Michael- Albertville
157 St. Paul Change Inc. — Change Inc.
158 St. Paul CLUES — Comunidades Latinas Unidas En Servicio
159 St. Paul Hmong Cultural Center — First Baptist Church
160 St. Paul Hmong Cultural Center — Hmong Cultural Center
161 St. Paul International Institute of Minnesota — English Language Program
162 St. Paul International Institute of Minnesota — Hospitality Careers Pathway
163 St. Paul International Institute of Minnesota — Nursing Assistant Training
164 St. Paul Literacy Minnesota — Open Door Learning Center - Arlington Hills
165 St. Paul Literacy Minnesota — Open Door Learning Center - Midway
166 St. Paul Literacy Minnesota — Open Door Learning Center - Online
167 St. Paul MORE — MORE House
168 St. Paul Neighborhood House Combined — Wellstone Center
169 St. Paul Ronald M Hubbs Center — Hub@Harding
170 St. Paul Ronald M Hubbs Center — Hubbs Center
171 St. Paul ThinkSelf Deaf Adult Education — ThinkSelf Deaf Adult Education
172 St. Paul Vietnamese Social Services — Vietnamese Social Services
173 St. Peter Area Adult Learning Cooperative — St. Peter ABE
174 Staples Central MN-North/Freshwater — Staples-CLC Adult Education
175 Stillwater Stillwater ABE Program — Stillwater ABE / Family Center
176 Thief River Falls Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Thief River Falls Adult Education
177 Twin Valley Lakes Area Adult Education — Norman County East (Twin Valley)
178 Two Harbors Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Two Harbors
179 Ulen Lakes Area Adult Education — Ulen-Hitterdal
180 Virginia Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Minnesota North- Mesabi Range Campus
181 Wadena Central MN-North/Freshwater — WDN GED/ESL
182 Waite Park St. Cloud — Quarryview Education Center
183 Walnut Grove Marshall — Walnut Grove Area ABE Class
184 Warroad Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Warroad Adult Education
185 Waseca Area Adult Learning Cooperative — Waseca ESL/ABE
186 Westonka WEST ABE — Westonka
187 Wheaton Moorhead — Wheaton Adult Basic Education
188 White Bear Lake North St. Paul Public Schools — White Bear Lake ESL
189 Willmar Glacial Lakes ABE — Willmar ABE
190 Windom Worthington — Windom
191 Winona Winona — Maplewood Townhomes Community Center
192 Winona Winona — SE Technical 311
193 Winona Winona — Winona Senior High School
194 Winona Winona — WPL
195 Woodbury So Washington Co ACCESS — Central Park
196 Worthington Worthington — Worthington Adult Basic Education

For help via email, send your zip code, type of class you're looking for (ESL or GED, for example), and the time you'd like to take class (morning, afternoon, or evening) to: hotlinemnliteracy@gmail.com.

Para ayuda por correo electrónico, mande su código postal, el tipo de clase que busca (inglés o GED, por ejemplo) y el horario cuando quiere tomar clase (por la mañana, por la tarde o por la noche) a: hotlinemnliteracy@gmail.com.

Pour obtenir de l'aide par courrier électronique, envoyez votre code postal, le type de cours souhaité (ESL ou GED, par exemple) et l'heure à laquelle vous souhaitez suivre les cours (le matin, l'après-midi ou la soir) à: hotlinemnliteracy@gmail.com.

Para obter ajuda via e-mail, envie seu código postal, o tipo de curso que você está procurando (ESL ou GED, por exemplo) e a hora em que gostaria de fazer aulas (a manhã, a tarde ou a noite) para: hotlinemnliteracy@gmail.com.

For GED test site locations, please visit https://ged.com/about_test/scheduling
For HiSET test site locations, please visit https://ereg.ets.org/ereg/public/testcenter/search?_p=HSE Call our Hotline number for more information.

For GED transcripts or record requests, please visit https://education.mn.gov/MDE/fam/abe/ged/ for more information.

Email hotlinemnliteracy@gmail.com to request adult literacy outreach materials for your business or organization.

We offer phone interpretation services to communicate class information in 300+ languages! See the full list.

Se habla español. Llame para información: 1-800-222-1990.