Find free classes for adults

Class types

  • Adult Diploma
  • Career Pathway - Food Service
  • Career Pathway - Health Care
  • Career Training
  • Citizenship
  • College Prep
  • Computer
  • Distance Learning
  • English (ESL)
  • GED Prep
  • Math
  • Reading
I need childcare

Class Times

  • Morning
  • Afternoon
  • Evening
  • Weekend

For help via email, send your zip code, type of class you're looking for (ESL or GED, for example), and the time you'd like to take class (morning, afternoon, or evening) to: krynda@mnliteracy.org.

Para ayuda por correo electrónico, mande su código postal, el tipo de clase que busca (inglés o GED, por ejemplo) y el horario cuando quiere tomar clase (por la mañana, por la tarde o por la noche) a: krynda@mnliteracy.org.

Pour obtenir de l'aide par courrier électronique, envoyez votre code postal, le type de cours souhaité (ESL ou GED, par exemple) et l'heure à laquelle vous souhaitez suivre les cours (le matin, l'après-midi ou la soir) à: krynda@mnliteracy.org.

Para obter ajuda via e-mail, envie seu código postal, o tipo de curso que você está procurando (ESL ou GED, por exemplo) e a hora em que gostaria de fazer aulas (a manhã, a tarde ou a noite) para: krynda@mnliteracy.org.

For GED test site locations, please visit https://ged.com/ or call our Hotline number for more information.

Request adult literacy outreach materials for your business or organization or download a one-page Hotline flyer.

We offer phone interpretation services to communicate class information in 200+ languages!

Se habla español. Llame para información: 1-800-222-1990. Mas información...

We now offer phone interpretation in 200+ languages. See the full list.

All ABE locations
(232 total)

City Program/Site
1 Ada Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Ada-Borup
2 Aitkin Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Aitkin
3 ALBANY St. Cloud — ALBANY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
4 Albert Lea Albert Lea Adult Learning Center — Albert Lea Adult Learning Center
5 Alexandria Alexandria ABE/ESL — Alexandria Tech
6 Annandale WEST ABE — Annandale
7 Anoka Metro North ABE — Anoka Technical College - Student Success Center
8 Apple Valley Rosemount-AV-Eagan — Cedar Valley Learning Center
9 Apple Valley Rosemount-AV-Eagan — Dakota Valley Learning Center
10 Appleton MRVED — Appleton Library
11 Arlington Area Adult Learning Cooperative — Arlington no building name
12 Austin Austin Adult Learning — Riverland Community College
13 Bagley Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Bagley
14 Bagley White Earth — Rice Lake Community Center
15 Barnesville Moorhead — Barnesville Adult Basic Education
16 Becker WEST ABE — Becker
17 Bemidji American Indian OIC — Northwest Indian CDC
18 Bemidji Cass Lake Bena Walker — Cass Lake-Bena-Walker ABE
19 Bemidji Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Bemidji
20 Benson MRVED — Benson High School
21 Big Lake WEST ABE — Big Lake
22 Blaine Metro North ABE — Anoka County Human Service Center - Blaine Learning Lab
23 Bloomington Metro South ABE — Community Ed Campus
24 Bloomington Metro South ABE — Pond Family Learning Center
25 Bloomington ThinkSelf — Bloomington
26 Blue Earth Faribault County ABE — Blue Earth
27 Blue Earth Faribault County ABE — Distance Learning
28 Blue Earth Faribault County ABE — Wells ABE
29 Brainerd Brainerd Adult Basic Education — Central Lakes College
30 Brainerd Brainerd Adult Basic Education — Pine River Backus
31 Breckenridge Moorhead — Breckenridge Adult Basic Education
32 Brooklyn Center Metro North ABE — Lutheran Church of the Master in Brooklyn Center
33 Brooklyn Center Osseo Adult Basic Education — Northwest Family Service Center
34 Brooklyn Center Osseo Adult Basic Education — Willow Lane
35 Brooklyn Park Osseo Adult Basic Education — CareerForce in Brooklyn Park
36 Buffalo WEST ABE — Buffalo
37 Burnsville Burnsville — 191 School for Adults Burnsville-Eagan-Savage
38 Callaway Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Callaway
39 Cambridge Cambridge-Isanti — Cambridge-Isanti
40 Chaska SouthWest Metro — Chaska Village Road
41 Chaska SouthWest Metro — SouthWest Metro Intermediate District
42 Clearbrook Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Clearbrook
43 Cloquet Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Fond du Lac Community College
44 Cloquet Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — US Bank Building ABE
45 COLD SPRING St. Cloud — ST BONIFACE CHURCH
46 Columbia Heights Metro North ABE — Columbia Heights/Fridley Adult Education Center
47 Cottage Grove So Washington Co ACCESS — District Program Center
48 Crookston Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Crookston
49 Crystal Robbinsdale — Adult Academic Program - Classes for Stroke and Brain Injury Survivors
50 Crystal Robbinsdale — Adult Academic Program of Robbinsdale Area Schools
51 Dawson MRVED — Dawson-Boyd High School
52 Delano WEST ABE — Delano
53 Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — M/State- Detroit Lakes
54 Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Pelican Rapids
55 Duluth Duluth Adult Basic Education — CareerForce Location
56 Duluth Duluth Adult Basic Education — Community Action Duluth
57 Duluth Duluth Adult Basic Education — Historic Old Central High School
58 Duluth Duluth Adult Basic Education — Lake Superior College
59 Duluth Duluth Adult Basic Education — SOAR Career Solutions
60 East Grand Forks Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — East Grand Forks
61 Eden Prairie Metro South ABE — Hennepin Technical College
62 Elk River Metro North ABE — Elk River Comm Ed Center - Handke Center
63 Erskine Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Win-E-Mac
64 Excelsior Adult Options In Education — Minnetonka Community Education Ctr - Excelsior
65 Fairmont Jackson — Fairmont
66 Faribault Faribault Education Center — Faribault Adult Education
67 Faribault ThinkSelf — Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
68 Farmington Farmington-Northfield — Farmington
69 Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Area ABE — Fergus Falls Area ABE
70 Foley WEST ABE — Foley
71 Forest Lake Forest Lake Learning Center — Forest Lake Learning Center
72 Frazee Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Frazee-Vergas Public Schools
73 Fulda Worthington — Fulda
74 Gaylord Area Adult Learning Cooperative — Gaylord ABE
75 Glencoe WEST ABE — Glencoe-Silver Lake
76 Grand Marais Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Grand Marais
77 Grand Rapids Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Itasca Community College
78 Granite Falls MRVED — MN West Technical College
79 Halstad Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Halstad
80 Hastings Hastings Adult Basic Education — Tilden Community Center
81 Hawley Moorhead — Hawley Adult Basic Education
82 Hibbing Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Hibbing CareerForce Location
83 Hibbing Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Hibbing Community College
84 Hopkins Adult Options In Education — Eisenhower Comm. Ctr - Hopkins classes
85 Howard Lake WEST ABE — Howard Lake -Waverly- Winsted
86 Hutchinson Glacial Lakes ABE — Hutchinson ABE
87 International Falls Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Rainy River Community College
88 Inver Grove Heights South Suburban ABE — IGH Family Learning Center
89 Kimball St. Cloud — KIMBALL
90 Le Center Area Adult Learning Cooperative — Le Center/TCU - GED/diploma
91 Le Center Area Adult Learning Cooperative — TCU/Le Center - ESL
92 Lester Prairie WEST ABE — Lester Prairie
93 Litchfield Glacial Lakes ABE — Litchfield ABE
94 Little Falls Freshwater — LF GED/ESL
95 Long Prairie Freshwater — Long Prairie GED/ESL
96 Luverne Worthington — Luverne
97 Madelia Jackson — Madelia
98 Madison MRVED — Madison Library
99 Mahnomen White Earth — White Earth Tribal and Community College
100 Mankato Mankato Main Site — Lincoln
101 Maple Lake WEST ABE — Maple Lake
102 Maple Plain WEST ABE — Orono - Maple Plain
103 Maplewood North St. Paul Public Schools — Harmony Learning Center
104 Marshall Marshall — SW ABE Marshall
105 Melrose Alexandria ABE/ESL — Melrose High School Media Center
106 Mendota Heights South Suburban ABE — WSP Early Learning and Family Resource Center
107 Milaca St. Cloud — PINE TECHNICAL COLLEGE EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING
108 Milan MRVED — Milan Community Center
109 Minneapolis Adult Classes — Friends of the Nokomis Library - English Language Tutoring
110 Minneapolis Adult Classes — Latino Economic Development Center
111 Minneapolis Adult Classes — PPL Career Center
112 Minneapolis American Indian OIC — American Indian OIC
113 Minneapolis Cedar Riverside Adult Education Collaborative — Cedar Riverside Day
114 Minneapolis Cedar Riverside Adult Education Collaborative — Cedar Riverside Evening
115 Minneapolis CLUES — CLUES Minneapolis (720 E Lake)
116 Minneapolis English Learning Center — English Learning Center
117 Minneapolis International Education Center — International Education Center
118 Minneapolis Learning In Style School — Learning In Style
119 Minneapolis LNA — Blaisdell YMCA
120 Minneapolis LNA — Wells Fargo Bank
121 Minneapolis MCTC — MCTC
122 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-North Campus Day Program
123 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-North Campus Evening Program
124 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-South Campus Day Program
125 Minneapolis Minneapolis ABE — MPLS Adult Education-South Campus Evening Program
126 Minneapolis Minnesota Literacy Council — Centro Guadalupano at Holy Rosary
127 Minneapolis Minnesota Literacy Council — Open Door Learning Center - Lake Street
128 Minneapolis Minnesota Literacy Council — Open Door Learning Center - Northeast
129 Minneapolis Minnesota Literacy Council — Open Door Learning Center - Northside
130 Minneapolis Somali Success School — Somali Success School
131 Minneapolis Summit Academy OIC — Summit Academy OIC
132 Minnetonka WEST ABE — YMCA-Ridgedale
133 Montevideo MRVED — Individual Learning Program
134 Montevideo MRVED — Montevideo Career Force
135 Montevideo MRVED — Montevideo Community Center
136 Montevideo MRVED — Ramsey Elementary
137 Monticello WEST ABE — Monticello
138 Monticello WEST ABE — Monticello CareerForce Location
139 Moorhead Moorhead — Moorhead Adult Basic Education
140 Morris Alexandria ABE/ESL — Morris Elementary
141 Mounds View Mounds View Adult Education — Silver View Education Center
142 Mountain Lake Jackson — Mountain Lake
143 Naytahwaush White Earth — Naytahwaush Sports Complex
144 New Ulm Mankato Main Site — New Ulm
145 New York Mills Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — New York Mills Public Schools
146 Northfield Farmington-Northfield — Northfield
147 Oklee Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Oklee
148 Olivia MRVED — Olivia Plaza West Building
149 Ortonville MRVED — Ortonville Library
150 Owatonna Owatonna — Owatonna Adult Learning Center
151 Park Rapids Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Park Rapids
152 Paynesville Glacial Lakes ABE — Paynesville ABE
153 Perham Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Perham
154 Plymouth WEST ABE — Wayzata
155 Ponsford White Earth — Pine Point School
156 Princeton Cambridge-Isanti — Princeton
157 Prior Lake SouthWest Metro — Prior Lake
158 Red Wing Hiawatha Valley Adult Education — Cannon Falls
159 Red Wing Hiawatha Valley Adult Education — Lake City
160 Red Wing Hiawatha Valley Adult Education — Red Wing
161 Red Wing Hiawatha Valley Adult Education — Wabasha Kellogg
162 Redwood Falls Marshall — Redwood Falls Area ABE Classes
163 Rochester Rochester Adult and Family Literacy Program — Hawthorne Education Center
164 Rockford WEST ABE — Rockford
165 Roseville Roseville Adult Learning Center — Fairview
166 Rothsay Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Rothsay Adult Basic Education Program
167 SARTELL St. Cloud — SARTELL-ST STEPHEN SCHOOL DISTRICT
168 Sauk Centre Alexandria ABE/ESL — Sauk Centre Elementary
169 Sauk Rapids St. Cloud — SAUK RAPIDS-RICE MIDDLE SCHOOL
170 Shakopee SouthWest Metro — Shakopee Family Literacy
171 Shakopee SouthWest Metro — Shakopee ValleyGreen
172 South St. Paul South Suburban ABE — South Suburban Adult Basic Education
173 South St. Paul South Suburban ABE — SSP Family Education Center Family Lit
174 St Anthony Mounds View Adult Education — St Anthony Community Center
175 St. Cloud St. Cloud — GREAT RIVER REGIONAL LIBRARY
176 St. Cloud St. Cloud — GREAT RIVER REGIONAL LIBRARY
177 St. Cloud St. Cloud — LA CRUZ COMMUNITY CENTER
178 St. Francis Metro North ABE — St. Francis Learning Center
179 St. James Jackson — St. James
180 ST. JOSEPH St. Cloud — COLLEGE OF ST. BENEDICT
181 St. Louis Park Adult Options In Education — Adult Options Learning Ctr. - St. Louis Park
182 St. Michael WEST ABE — St. Michael- Albertville
183 St. Paul Change Inc. — Change Inc.
184 St. Paul CLUES — CLUES St. Paul (797 E 7th)
185 St. Paul Hmong American Partnership — Skyline
186 St. Paul Hmong American Partnership — University - ELL
187 St. Paul Hmong Cultural Center — First Baptist Church
188 St. Paul Hmong Cultural Center — Hmong Cultural Center
189 St. Paul International Institute of Minnesota — English Language Program
190 St. Paul International Institute of Minnesota — International Institute of Minnesota
191 St. Paul Minnesota Literacy Council — Open Door Learning Center - Arlington Hills
192 St. Paul Minnesota Literacy Council — Open Door Learning Center - Midway
193 St. Paul Minnesota Literacy Council — Open Door Learning Center - Rondo
194 St. Paul MORE — MORE House
195 St. Paul MORE — MORE-MCD
196 St. Paul Neighborhood House Combined — Fort Road Flats PPL
197 St. Paul Neighborhood House Combined — Mary Hall - Catholic Charities
198 St. Paul Neighborhood House Combined — Rockwood Place
199 St. Paul Neighborhood House Combined — Wellstone Center
200 St. Paul Ronald M Hubbs Center — Hub@Harding
201 St. Paul Ronald M Hubbs Center — Hubbs Center
202 St. Paul Vietnamese Social Services — Vietnamese Social Services
203 St. Peter Area Adult Learning Cooperative — St. Peter ABE
204 Staples Freshwater — Staples - CLC
205 Stillwater Stillwater ABE Program — ECFC
206 Thief River Falls Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Thief River Falls
207 Two Harbors Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Two Harbors
208 Ulen Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Norman County East
209 Ulen Detroit Lakes Adult Basic Education — Ulen-Hitterdal
210 Virginia Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Mesabi Range College
211 Virginia Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency — Virginia CareerForce Location
212 Wadena Freshwater — WDN GED/ESL
213 WAITE PARK St. Cloud — POLICE OUTPOST HOUSE
214 WAITE PARK St. Cloud — QUARRYVIEW
215 Walnut Grove Marshall — Walnut Grove Area ABE Class
216 Warroad Northwest Service Cooperative ABE — Warroad
217 Waseca Area Adult Learning Cooperative — Waseca ESL
218 Watertown WEST ABE — Watertown-Mayer
219 West St. Paul South Suburban ABE — Northern Service Center
220 West St. Paul South Suburban ABE — West Heights Area Learning Center
221 Westonka WEST ABE — Westonka
222 Wheaton Moorhead — Wheaton Adult Basic Education
223 White Bear Lake North St. Paul Public Schools — White Bear Lake ESL
224 White Earth White Earth — Congregate Housing
225 Willmar Glacial Lakes ABE — Willmar ABE
226 Willmar Glacial Lakes ABE — Willmar ABE
227 Windom Jackson — Windom
228 Winona Winona — Maplewood Townhomes Community Center
229 Winona Winona — Wesley United Church
230 Winthrop Area Adult Learning Cooperative — GFW-Winthrop ABE
231 Woodbury So Washington Co ACCESS — Central Park
232 Worthington Worthington — Worthington